Privacy Policy
How we manage the data you send us.

What data do we collect and why do we collect it?

You provide us with personal information (ie name, address, telephone number, email address) when placing an order or making an enquiry. This information is required by us to complete and process your order or respond to your query. Orders sent by email are printed and the email deleted once the order has been processed.

Where you have provided your debit/credit card details, these are used only for the purpose of processing the payment. Details are retained securely so long as to comply with the terms and conditions laid down by Worldpay, our card payment processing company. The exception to this is the 3 digit card security code (CSC,CVV,CVC) details of which are destroyed once the payment has been processed. Other than to process the payment, we do not pass on your details to any other business or organisation.

Where do we store the data, how do we protect it and for how long do we plan to keep the data?

To satisfy HMRC regulations for Partnerships, the details are retained securely for a period of six tax years, after which time they are securely shredded.

Personal information submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of personal information using the Internet is at your own risk.


We do not maintain a computer database of customers' details or have a presence on any social media platform.

We have not employed any Cookies in the construction of our website or use any search engine/web analysis or reporting tools eg Google Analytics. The website does not contain adverts, sponsored or affiliated links. The lace related sites reached from the 'Links' page on our website are not under our control.

Your rights

If you have any queries you have a number of legal rights regarding the information we hold about you.
You have the right to:
Request access to the details of the personal date we hold about you.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you if it is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete.
Request that your personal data is erased where you feel there is no good reason for us to retain it.

Requests can be made in writing or electronically and will be dealt with within two weeks (unless our holidays intervene) are are free of charge.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner if you believe any of your rights have been infringed by us.